CA2023-08-063
[…] See State v Bates, 159 Ohio St.3d 156, 2020-Ohio-634, ¶ 25, citing Hughes v United States, 258 F.3d 453, 461 (6th Cir.2001). As for prejudice, Rogers must establish that there exists a reasonable probability that his trial counsel's failure to challenge Juror McCarthy for cause deprived him of a fair and impartial jury guaranteed to him by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. To do this, Rogers must show that Juror McCarthy was, in fact, actually biased against him. Id., citing State v. Mundt, 115 Ohio St.3d 22, 2007-Ohio-4836, ¶ 67.
R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) sets forth one of the nine enumerated "good causes" for challenging any person called as a juror. State v. Carter, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 15 MA 0225, 2017-Ohio-7501, ¶ 47. Specifically, "R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) provides that a prospective juror may be excused for cause when that person 'discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.'" Long v. Harding, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2020-11-120, 2021-Ohio-4240, ¶ 15.
{¶ 13} "'Actual bias is "bias in fact"-the existence of a state of mind that leads to an inference that the person will not act with entire impartiality.'" Id., quoting United States v.