No. COA21-707
[…] Observing that "[t]he clearly mandated public policy of our state is to exclude evidence obtained in violation of our constitution[,]" our Supreme Court concluded that "[i]f a good faith exception is to be applied to this public policy, let it be done by the legislature, the body politic responsible for the formation and expression of matters of public policy." Carter , 322 N.C. at 724, 370 S.E.2d at 562.
¶ 49 The State contends that following the Carter decision, our General Assembly adopted the good-faith exception by amending § 15A-974. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) ("Evidence shall not be suppressed under this subdivision if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful."). Further, the State notes that "this Court has hinted that the good-faith exception is indeed alive and well[,]" although our Supreme Court has not yet applied our legislature's adopted good-faith exception.