No. COA21-707
[…] ¶ 48 Presented with the opportunity in Carter , however, our Supreme Court declined to adopt a good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule as it exists under the North Carolina Constitution. Id. at 724, 370 S.E.2d at 562. North Carolina "adopted an exclusionary rule by statute rather than by judicial creation." Id. at 718, 370 S.E.2d at 559 ; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(1) (providing that evidence must be suppressed upon timely motion if "[i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina").