A20-0861
[…] We apply a two-step test to evaluate the sufficiency of this evidence. State v. Moore, 846 N.W.2d 83, 88 (Minn. 2014). At the first step, we identify the circumstances proved. Id. We then independently examine the "reasonableness of the inferences that might be drawn from the circumstances proved," and "determine whether the circumstances proved are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt." Id. (quotations omitted).
The jury found appellant guilty of first-degree possession of methamphetamine under Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018) (prohibiting unlawful possession of "one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine"). Possession may be actual or constructive. State v. Salyers, 858 N.W.2d 156, 159 (Minn. 2015).