State v. Rodvold
[…] Mitchell (C.A.6, 2005), 431 F.3d 517, 538, quoting Patton v. Yount (1984), 467 U.S. 1025, 1036, 104 S.Ct. 2885. 81 L.Ed.2d 847. A trial court's resolution of a challenge for cause will be upheld on appeal unless it is unsupported by substantial testimony, so as to constitute an abuse of discretion. State v. Tyler (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 24, 31, 553 N.E.2d 576.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2313.42(J) provides that "good cause" exists to challenge any person called as a juror if that individual "discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." R.C. 2945.25(B) relevantly provides that an individual called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for cause if "he is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state."