112,853.
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–206(a) provides that when computing a time period stated in days, we must “[e]xclude the day of the event that triggers the period.” This new 90–day period—triggered from “the original trial deadline”—began on July 27, 2014, so that day is excluded. This result makes sense because Rodriguez–Rios could properly have been tried on July 27, 2014. Thus, the 90–day period from July 27, 2014, ran through October 25, 2014 (and, since that was a Saturday, actually ran until the next day of court, October 27, 2014). We apply K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–206(a), even though it is part of the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure, because it provides that its rules “apply in computing any time period specified ... in any statute ... that does not specify a method of computing time.” Its provisions have previously been applied when computing speedy-trial deadlines in criminal cases. See State v. White, 234 Kan. 340, 345, 673 P.2d 1106 (1983) ; State v. Burns, 44 Kan.App.2d 289, 294, 238 P.3d 288 (2010).