State v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriguez)
[…] See Quelle, 198 Wis.2d at 280.

¶14 This court agrees that, generally speaking, evidence as to whether Rodriguez received additional, misleading information, which he says impacted his ability to make a choice regarding chemical testing, is relevant at a refusal hearing. See id. However, there are circumstances when relevant evidence is nevertheless inadmissible. Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 904.02 provides that "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court." (Emphasis added.) As applicable here, one circumstance in which relevant evidence is inadmissible occurs when the witness lacks personal knowledge: