State v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriguez)
[…] However, Rodriguez attempted to introduce this information through Jones, who testified he did not have personal knowledge about whether Museitif had provided Rodriguez with any additional information. The circuit court therefore did not err in sustaining the State's objection that this line of questioning (including the attempt to introduce what was purportedly Museitif s body camera video through/owes's testimony) was "outside [Jones's] knowledge."

Not only was this outside of Jones's personal knowledge, it was also inadmissible hearsay. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); see also WIS. STAT. §§ 908.02-908.05 (identifying hearsay exceptions).

¶15 Had Museitif been present at the refusal hearing, he could have testified about his own statements, and Museitif s body camera footage likewise could have been introduced through Museitif.