No. 2 CA-CR 2016-0316
[…] Following his arrest, Rodriguez was sentenced in August 2016 to the minimum four-year prison term. Avowing she found no "arguably meritorious issue to raise on appeal," counsel has filed a brief in compliance with Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), State v. Leon, 104 Ariz. 297, 451 P.2d 878 (1969), and State v. Clark, 196 Ariz. 530, 2 P.3d 89 (App. 1999), asking this court to search the record for error. Rodriguez has not filed a supplemental brief.
Section 13-4033(C), A.R.S., prohibits a defendant from appealing "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction." Although Rodriguez was not arrested until more than two years after the verdict was rendered, § 13-4033(C) applies "only if the defendant has been informed he could forfeit the right to appeal if he voluntarily delays his sentencing for more than ninety days." State v.