No. 110,346.
[…] Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–204 (2005) and Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–204 (2001). However, Colorado does not classify their misdemeanors as A, B, or C, as Kansas does, but rather classifies misdemeanors as falling into one of three classifications labeled 1, 2, or 3, with 1 misdemeanors garnering the most severe punishment and 3 the least. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–1.3–501 (2001) (1)(a). Kansas, while similar, is somewhat different as our state classifies misdemeanors into four classifications-A, B, C, and unclassified misdemeanors. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6602(a), (1), (2), (3), and (4), which reads as follows:
“(1) Class A, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year;
(2) class B, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed six months;
(3) class C, the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one month; and
(4) unclassified misdemeanors, which shall include all crimes declared to be misdemeanors without specification as to class, the sentence for which shall be in accordance with the sentence specified in the statute that defines the crime; if no penalty is provided in such law, the sentence shall be the same penalty as provided herein for a class C misdemeanor.”
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6811(a) provides that every three prior person A or B misdemeanors shall be aggregated into one felony. K.S .A.2011 Supp. 21–6811(e) instructs on how to determine if an out-of-state conviction is a person or nonperson crime.