No. 110,346.
[…] The criminal information filed against Tio was not so defective as to the charge of aggravated kidnapping as to require reversal of his conviction.
Tio first claims that the information filed against him was defective because it lacked an essential element of the crime in that it did not allege specific intent.
Both the initial and amended information filed against Tio charged him with aggravated kidnapping of Apodaca, alleging that he did “take or confine any person, to wit, Alicia Apodaca, accomplished by force, threat, or deception, and bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.”
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5408(b) defines aggravated kidnapping as “kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5408(a) defines kidnapping as
“the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.”
Tio claims that since the element of specific intent was never present in the information, the crime he was actually charged with was criminal restraint. See State v.