No. CAAP–12–0000212.
[…] Neither the HRS nor the Hawai‘i Pattern Jury Instructions provide a definition of the term “terrorize.” SeeHRS § 707–700 (1993 Repl. and Supp.2012)(definitions of terms relating to offenses against the person). Where there is no statutory definition, HRS § 701–104 (1993 Repl.) applies, which provides the principles of construction for interpreting provisions of the Hawai‘i Penal Code (Code). See State v. Cavness, 80 Hawai‘i 460, 466, 911 P.2d 95, 101 (App.1996) ( HRS § 701–104 applies where criminal statute did not define a phrase). Pursuant to HRS § 701–104, provisions of the Code “shall be given a genuine construction, according to the fair import of the words, taken in their usual sense[.]” HRS § 701–104.
See Hawaii Standard Jury Instructions Criminal, Instruction 9.35, Kidnapping–Intent to Terrorize: H.R.S. § 707–720(1)(e).
.HRS § 701–104 provides:
§ 701–104 Principles of construction.