No. CAAP–12–0000212.
[…] Sonja P. McCullen, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney City and County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, C.J., FOLEY and GINOZA, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Andrew Josiah Rodriguez (Rodriguez) appeals from a Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) filed on March 19, 2012, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court). Judgment was entered against Rodriguez for Kidnapping in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–720(1)(e) (Supp 2012), and Assault in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 707–712 (1993 Repl.).
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ann presided.
.HRS § 707–720(1)(e) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]”
.HRS § 707–712(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.”