No. CAAP–12–0000212.
[…] Judgment was entered against Rodriguez for Kidnapping in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–720(1)(e) (Supp 2012), and Assault in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 707–712 (1993 Repl.).
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ann presided.
.HRS § 707–720(1)(e) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]”
.HRS § 707–712(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.”
On appeal, Rodriguez contends that (1) the circuit court's instructions were prejudicially erroneous when they failed to define the term “terrorize,” and (2) there was no substantial evidence to support Rodriguez's conviction for Kidnapping.