WWMCR010112799T
[…] See State v. Panek, supra, 166 Conn.App. 625.
Additionally, while Practice Book rules may codify and explain the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, they may not create or enlarge the court's jurisdiction. State v. Lawrence, 281 Conn. 147, 155, 913 A.2d 428 (2007). The statutes and Practice Book rules that provide authority for a defendant to seek dismissal of criminal charges, such as in Practice Book § 41-8 under which the defendant brings the present motion, refer to dismissal of the information, not to vacating or canceling warrants. For instance, General Statutes § 54-56, titled Dismissal of information by court, provides, in pertinent part: " All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial." (Emphasis added.) The information, as discussed above, is part of the commencement of the formal prosecution, which does not occur until a defendant has been formally presented in court on charges. State v.