State v. Rodriguez
[…] Indictment Count XI.

He is correct as far as it goes. The indictment does not specify which degree of assault is incorporated into this count. He is charged with the felony of assault second degree and is nowhere charged with a separate count of assault third degree. The statute specifying the elements of endangering the welfare of a child provides an indirect answer to this issue. The subsection cited in the indictment, 11 Del. C. § 1102(a)(4), provides:

(a) A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
(4) The person commits any violent felony, or reckless endangering second degree, assault third degree, terroristic threatening, or unlawful imprisonment second degree against a victim, knowing that such felony or misdemeanor was witnessed, either by sight or sound, by a child less than 18 years of age who is a member of the person's family or the victim's family.

Assault third degree as listed in that subsection is not a violent felony, it is a misdemeanor. Assault second degree is.