State v. Rodriguez
[…] Instead, perhaps the Legislature intended for "recklessly" to modify only the circumstance-surrounding-conduct element in the statute; an actor need only be reckless, to be guilty under this provision, with respect to whether his act of discharging the firearm occurred within densely populated city limits. The act of discharging a firearm need only be voluntary; or, alternatively, perhaps a mental state of intentionally or knowingly should be read into the statute for this nature-of-conduct element.

See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a) ("A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.").

See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.02(b) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."); George E. Dix Robert O. Dawson, 41 TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 20.146a (2d ed.