State v. Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez, 2008 WL 506273 at *2.

PRICE, J., filed a concurring opinion in which KELLER, P.J., joined.

WOMACK, J., concurred.


I agree that the trial court properly granted the motion to quash in this cause. My ultimate reasons are similar to those that the Court offers in its opinion today. I write separately not only to explain why I ultimately agree with the Court, but also to register my dismay with the peculiar and confusing way in which the Legislature has chosen to effectuate its intent in this particular statutory provision.

The statute at issue is decidedly not user-friendly. Section 42.12(a) of the Penal Code makes it a Class A misdemeanor if a person "recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more." One of the cardinal rules of statutory construction is that legislative language should be interpreted according to its plain import — when, in fact, its import is plain. While the language of Section 42.12(a) may seem simple enough, on close inspection it turns out to be anything but plain.