State v. Rodriguez
[…] Perhaps "recklessly" was meant to modify both the result-of-conduct element, "discharges a firearm," and the circumstance-surrounding-conduct element, "inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more." See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.02(b).

Not simply that the firearm was loaded and operable, as the State alleged in its indictment in this case, but also that the appellant was aware that it was loaded and operable.

See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.15 ("Whenever recklessness . . . enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly . . . in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness . . ., and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly").

The Court today, however, ascribes a completely different significance to the Legislature's use of the culpable mental state of recklessness in Section 42.12(a).