State v. Rodriguez
[…] In Section 42.12(a), that the conduct must occur within densely populated city limits is plainly a circumstances-surrounding-conduct type of conduct element. Such a conduct element may take a recklessness culpable mental state. But does it, in this statute? And, even more puzzling, what category of conduct element does the Legislature regard "discharge a firearm" to fall under? The answer — to me, at least — is not entirely clear.

The adverb "recklessly" in Section 42.12(a) seems to directly modify "discharge a firearm." Does it also modify "inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more"? If not, should we nevertheless read the statute as if it did? See note 7, post.

On its face, discharging a firearm would seem to be a nature-of-conduct type of element rather than a result-of-conduct or circumstances-surrounding-conduct element.