State v. Rodriguez
[…] II.

The issue in this case is not "how" did the defendant discharge a firearm (by pulling the trigger), but how did he act "recklessly" in discharging the firearm. When it is alleged that the accused acted recklessly, Article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires additional language in the charging instrument. This language must set out "the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness[.]" But, as we recently noted in our unanimous decision in Smith v. State, there is some conceptual difficulty about the specific terms used in Article 21.15:

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.15. That article reads as follows:

Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.

309 S.W.3d 10 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010).

Professors Dix and Dawson have commented that the terms of Article 21.15 present "some conceptual difficulty." The problem arises from the 1974 Penal Code's distinction between culpable mental states and acts.