State v. Rodriguez
[…] The State appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed the trial judge's ruling. We granted the State's petition to review whether the court of appeals correctly held that the information was defective because it failed to apprise the defendant of "the circumstances that indicate [Mr. Rodriguez] pulled the trigger of a loaded firearm in a reckless manner." We agree with the court of appeals.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.12(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,-000 or more.")

State v. Rodriguez, No. 04-07-0043 6-CR, 2008 WL 506273 (Tex.App.-San Antonio, February 27, 2008) (not designated for publication).

The State's sole ground for review reads as follows: