No. 29022-1-III.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-222, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Green, 94 Wn.2d at 221.
The question, then, is whether there is evidence to support each element of the charged offense. Mr. Rodriguez contends that there was no evidence to establish the uniformed officer element of the eluding count and that it did not show that he possessed the discarded firearm. We will address each element in turn.
The charge of attempting to elude is codified at RCW 46.61.024. Broken into its constituent components, the statute provides:
[1] Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and [2] who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner [3] while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, [4] after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. [5] The signal given by the officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. [6] The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and [7] the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.
This statute requires proof of several technical elements — how the notice to stop was provided, that the officer giving notice was in uniform, and the officer's vehicle was properly equipped.