A-1-CA-41465
[…] Defendant's father also testified about his knowledge of "the events of April 23rd going into the 24th." Another officer also testified about his interaction with Defendant after the arrest. After granting the State's motion for pretrial detention, the district court ordered a competency evaluation.
{¶6} On receipt of the report from the competency evaluation, the State stipulated that Defendant was not competent to stand trial and requested a hearing to determine whether Defendant was dangerous "as defined by Sec[tion] 31-9-1.2." See § 31-9-1.2(B) ("When a district court determines that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent to proceed in the criminal case, but does not dismiss the criminal case, and the district court at that time makes a specific finding that the defendant is dangerous, the district court may commit the defendant as provided in this section for treatment to attain competency to proceed in a criminal case."). The district court entered an order finding that Defendant was not competent to stand trial and set a hearing to determine dangerousness.
{¶7} The State presented the following evidence at the dangerousness hearing.