A-3561-21
[…] Detectives also discovered a tan t-shirt and light blue hooded sweatshirt intertwined with a pair of gloves and a purple "Crown Royal" bag hidden under a mattress in a bedroom. The sweatshirt had a white marking on the left sleeve consistent with the one worn by the individual in the surveillance video. Detectives noticed a ceiling tile in the bedroom was askew, and upon looking in the ceiling area found $4700 in cash.
Defendant was indicted for second-degree robbery and third-degree theft by unlawful taking. A person is guilty of robbery pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) "if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment for robbery, arguing there was no evidence that he threatened the bank employees or put them in fear of immediate bodily injury. The judge denied the motion, finding:
The context of this case is important to consider.