STATE of North Carolina v. James David RODGERS.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court entered an order requiring defendant to enroll in SBM for ten years. On 31 December 2013, this Court granted defendant's petition for writ of certiorari to review the trial court's SBM order.
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that he is entitled to a new SBM hearing because he was deprived of his statutory right to counsel. The State concedes that defendant is correct, and we agree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(b), at a hearing to determine whether a defendant should be required to enroll in SBM, “[u]pon the court's determination that the offender is indigent and entitled to counsel, the court shall assign counsel to represent the offender at the hearing pursuant to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(b) (2013). In the instant case, defendant appeared at the SBM hearing without counsel, but the trial court made no inquiry into defendant's indigent status or whether defendant desired appointed counsel.