C.A. No. 20962.
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.
Only in the exceptional case, where the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant, will the appellate court reverse and order a new trial. Id.
Roders was charged with nonsupport of dependents. He asserted the affirmative defense of inability to pay. R.C. 2919.21 provides:
"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
"* * *
"(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, * * *
"* * *
"(B) No personal shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."
A charge under division (A) or (B) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). However, the charge is elevated to a fifth degree felony if the accused failed to provide support "for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks[.]" Id. The twenty-six weeks need not be consecutive. Id.
An affirmative defense exists to either of these two sections that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means. R.C. 2919.21(D).