State v. Roddy
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B). A person acts knowingly when, with respect to a result of the person's conduct, "the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b). A person's action may be knowing, irrespective of that person's desire that the conduct or result will occur. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102, Sentencing Commission Comments.

The Defendant argues that the evidence showed he shot in self-defense. Thus, he argues that the killing was legally justified. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides as follows:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a).

It is well settled that whether an individual acted in self-defense is a factual determination to be made by the jury as the trier of fact.State v.