NO. 23-KA-344
[…] La. R.S. 40:967(C)(1) applies to a charge for possession of methamphetamine weighing less than two grams and provides for the sentence to be imposed either with or without hard labor, stating:
Any person who violates this Subsection with respect to:
(1) An aggregate weight of less than two grams, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, and in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. [Emphasis added.]
Similarly, as to count two, possession of fentanyl weighing less than two grams, La. R.S. 40:967(C)(4)(a) provides as follows:
Fentanyl or a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl or its analogues, … upon conviction for an amount of:
(a) An aggregate weight of less than two grams, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than two years nor more than four years." [Emphasis added.]
Neither of the applicable sentencing provisions provide for the imposition of sentence without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
[2] La. C.Cr.P. art. 879 requires a court to impose a determinate sentence.