State v. Rocha–Mayo, No. 2011AP2548–CR, unpublished slip
[…] See State v. Fischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶ 4, 322 Wis.2d 265, 778 N.W.2d 629. In Fischer the court stated “the legislature's policy decision regarding the absolute inadmissibility of the PBT results under these circumstances simply could not be clearer.” Id., ¶ 25. I wrote separately in Fischer, and concur in the case at issue, because I conclude that, as a matter of law, PBT results are neither reliable nor admissible for the purpose of proving a defendant's intoxication or specific alcohol concentration when either is an element of the crime charged.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:
The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).
¶ 42 While it is indeed true that precedent instructs us that under some circumstances PBT results may be deemed admissible, those cases do not approve of the admission of PBT results as proof of intoxication or a specific alcohol concentration when those factors are an element of the crime. See State v. Doerr, 229 Wis.2d 616, 622–25, 599 N.W.2d 897 (Ct.App.1999) (agreeing with the circuit court that PBT results were admissible at trial to assist the jury in evaluating the defendant's charges of battery to a law enforcement officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.20(2) and resisting an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41); State v. Beaver, 181 Wis.2d 959, 969–71, 512 N.W.2d 254 (Ct.App.1994) (concluding that PBT results may be admissible at trial as evidence of the defendant's comprehension of his Miranda rights or his ability to intelligently waive them).
For example, in order to find Rocha–Mayo guilty of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, contrary to Wis.