State v. Rocha–Mayo, No. 2011AP2548–CR, unpublished slip
[…] Stat. § 939.22(42) to mean “the actor's ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic beverage....”
¶ 54 The legal definition of “under the influence of an intoxicant” is not necessarily the same as a doctor's use of the word “intoxicated” for purposes of determining proper medical diagnosis or treatment in a hospital, or the same as the common usage of the word “intoxicated.”
¶ 55 I now turn to the Wisconsin rules of evidence governing expert opinion testimony.
¶ 56 Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 provides as follows:
Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.
The 1974 Judicial Council Committee's Note to § 907.04, Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis.2d R211, states that the rule is consistent with Rabata v. Dohner, 45 Wis.2d 111, 172 N.W.2d 409 (1969).