State v. Rocha–Mayo, No. 2011AP2548–CR, unpublished slip
[…] (Emphasis added.) Although Wis. Stat. § 805.18 specifically applies to civil procedure, this statute is applicable to criminal proceedings through Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Harvey, 254 Wis.2d 442, ¶ 39, 647 N.W.2d 189.
The applicable portion of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) provides, “Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.” Subsections (2)-(4) are not applicable to this case.
¶ 32 In Harvey, this court addressed the application of harmless error analysis in the context of a challenged jury instruction.