State v. Rocha–Mayo, No. 2011AP2548–CR, unpublished slip
[…] ¶ 52 The State did not have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was “intoxicated.” Rather, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was “under the influence of an intoxicant” while operating the vehicle.
SeeWis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a) (defining the crime of “caus [ing] the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant”).
¶ 53 “Under the influence of an intoxicant” is a legal term of art defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42) to mean “the actor's ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic beverage....”