2011011942 1803009090 1809005953
[…] State, 2014 WL 5020251, at *1 (Del. Oct. 7, 2014) ("When [] a motion for reduction of sentence is filed within ninety days of sentencing, the Superior Court has broad discretion to decide whether to alter its judgment.").
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b) (emphasis added).
State v. Redden, 111 A.3d 602, 609 (Del. Super. 2015) (quoting Thomas v. State, 2002 WL 31681804, at *1 (Del. Nov. 25, 2002)).
(9) Under 11 Del. C. § 3901(d), "the court shall direct a sentence whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant." The statute then proceeds to list crimes that cannot be run concurrently. This statute is in reference to the initial sentence, not subsequent modifications.
Id.
Id.