12-08-2023
[…] A K.S.A. 60-1507 movant bears the burden to establish entitlement to an evidentiary hearing. To meet this burden, a movant's contentions must be more than conclusory, and either the movant must set forth an evidentiary basis to support those contentions or the basis must be evident from the record. Thuko v. State, 310 Kan. 74, 80, 444 P.3d 927 (2019). If the court finds either, the district court must hold a hearing unless the motion is a second or successive motion seeking similar relief. Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014). This court has unlimited review over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion that was dismissed or denied without an evidentiary hearing, as this one was. Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). And as above, this court is in the same position as the district court to determine whether "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that [Robinson] is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b); Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 293, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).
In part, the district court denied Robinson's K.S.A. 60-1507 motions as untimely and successive.