DOCKET NO. A-4116-18
[…] On April 22, 2013, defendant knowingly and voluntarily entered guilty pleas in accordance with the negotiated agreement. Defendant provided a factual basis for the charges to which he pled guilty, including an admission that he had used a knife on two separate occasions to inflict injury upon the two robbery victims.
The court sentenced defendant on June 21, 2013. Defendant's counsel argued that defendant was intoxicated at the time of the two violent crimes. Counsel also urged the court to find mitigating factor eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("The defendant's conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur[.]").