DOCKET NO. A-4116-18
[…] Defendant claims that the presentence report (PSR) indicated that defendant was under the influence of both alcohol and marijuana while committing the predicate offenses. However, the PSR was not included in defendant's appendix. The transcript of the sentencing hearing shows that defendant's plea counsel claimed that defendant informed the intake officer of his intoxication at that time, that the PSR did not in fact include this information, and that defendant wished to have the PSR amended accordingly. --------
The sentencing court found aggravating factors one, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("The nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor in committing the offense, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner[.]"), three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The risk that defendant will commit another offense[.]"), six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("The extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which the defendant has been convicted[.]"), and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("The need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law[.]"). The court found no applicable statutory mitigating factors and rejected plea counsel's arguments concerning mitigating factor eight. The sentencing court placed significant weight on aggravating factor one, noting that defendant's knife attacks,