State v. Robinson
[…] See §§ 11-37.1-13 and 11-37.1-14. The Magistrate is charged with conducting Superior Court review of such risk levels. See § 8-2-39.2(f) ("The Drug Court Magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 "Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification."). Level II and Level III adult sexual offenders who seek review of the Board's decision have a statutory right to appointed counsel to represent their interests during the Magistrate's review. See §§ 11-37.1-13(3) and 11-37.1-14(3).

Section 11-37.1-13 provides in pertinent part:

"If after review of the evidence pertaining to a person required to register according to the criteria set forth in § 11-37.1-12, the board is satisfied that risk of re-offense by the person required to register is either moderate or high, the sex offender community notification unit of the parole board shall notify the person, in writing, by letter or other documentation: ". . . "(3) That the person has a right to be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by an attorney appointed by the court, if the court determines that he or she cannot afford counsel[.]" Sec. 11-37.1-13.