State v. Robinson
[…] (Order, Jan. 7, 2014).

The Appellant takes his appeal from the Magistrate's decision denying his request for court-appointed counsel. The Court will provide additional facts as necessary for the Analysis portion of this Decision.

II

Analysis

The issue before the Court is whether Appellant is entitled to appointed counsel for purposes of appealing the Magistrate's decision to the Superior Court. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 11-37.1-13 and 11-37.1-14, Level II and Level III adult sexual offenders are entitled to Superior Court review of the Board's classification of their risk levels. See §§ 11-37.1-13 and 11-37.1-14. The Magistrate is charged with conducting Superior Court review of such risk levels. See § 8-2-39.2(f) ("The Drug Court Magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 "Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification."). Level II and Level III adult sexual offenders who seek review of the Board's decision have a statutory right to appointed counsel to represent their interests during the Magistrate's review. See §§ 11-37.1-13(3) and 11-37.1-14(3).