State v. Robinson
[…] Section 11-37.1-14 provides in pertinent part: "Upon receipt of a request from a person subject to community notification under § 11-37.1-12(b), the superior court . . . shall: . . . (3) Appoint counsel for the applicant if he or she cannot afford one[.]" Sec. 11-37.1-14.

Parties aggrieved by the Magistrate's review are entitled to seek further review by a justice of the Superior Court. See § 8-2-39.2(j) ("A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court."). Although litigants have the right to appeal from a decision of the Magistrate, both § 8-2-39.2 and the Registration Act are silent with respect to whether said litigants are entitled to court-appointed counsel when appealing such decisions.