Case No. 14-02-01.
[…] Robinson also asserts that the indictment did not comply with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 2941.11. Furthermore, Robinson maintains that he relied upon the date provided in the bill of particulars, which was not amended. We find this contention to be without merit.
Revised Code section 2941.11 provides that an allegation of a prior conviction is sufficient if it states "that the accused was, at a certain stated time, in a certain stated court, convicted of a certain stated offense, giving the name of the offense, or stating the substantial element thereof." The effective date of this statute was October 1, 1953. However, this Court has since held that Crim.R. 7(B) superceded R.C. 2941.11. State v. Helton (Feb. 19, 1993), 3rd Dist. No. 8-92-18, 1993 WL 46464; see also State v. Midwest Pride IV, Inc.