Appellate Case No. 2013-000293 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-490
[…] AFFIRMED
Appellate Defender David Alexander, of Columbia, for Appellant.
Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General William M. Blitch, Jr., both of Columbia; and Solicitor Ernest Adolphus Finney, III, of Sumter, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM : Robinson appeals the trial court's denial of her parole eligibility under section 16-25-90 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2014). She argues the
trial court erred in failing to find she presented sufficient evidence of a history of domestic violence. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Section 16-25-90 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2014) (providing "an inmate who was convicted of . . . an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he . . . was convicted of an offense against the household member, . . . presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence . . . suffered at the hands of the household member" (emphasis added)); State v.