No. COA14–726.
[…] When a defendant fails to object to a jury instruction at trial, a court may only review the jury instruction under the plain error standard. State v. Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 659–61, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983). Plain error requires “a fundamental error, something so basic, so prejudicial, so lacking in its elements that justice cannot have been done....” Id. at 660, 300 S.E.2d at 378 (quoting United States v. McCaskill, 676 F.2d 995, 1002 (4th Cir.1982) (quotations omitted).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 14–27.7A sets out the offense of “[s]tautory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.” “Rape” requires vaginal intercourse. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 14–27.2(a) (“First-degree rape”), 14–27 .2A(a) (“Rape of a child; adult offender”) (2013). In contrast, “sexual act” “means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.”