No. COA14–726.
[…] McCaskill, 676 F.2d 995, 1002 (4th Cir.1982) (quotations omitted).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 14–27.7A sets out the offense of “[s]tautory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.” “Rape” requires vaginal intercourse. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 14–27.2(a) (“First-degree rape”), 14–27 .2A(a) (“Rape of a child; adult offender”) (2013). In contrast, “sexual act” “means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” Id.§ 14–27.1(4) (emphasis added).
Also, “[s]exual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body.” N.C.G.S. § 14–27.1(4).
The State need not allege the specific sexual act in order to sufficiently charge the crime. See id.§ 15–144.2(b) (“Essentials of bill for sex offense”); State v.