No. COA12–1578.
[…] On 9 August 2012, Judge Massey ordered Defendant's probation be revoked “for the willful violation of the condition(s) that he/she not commit any criminal offense, G.S. 15A–1343(b)(1), or abscond from supervision, G.S. 15A1343(b)(3a)” as alleged in the violation reports. The sentences in each case were to run consecutively. Defendant was given 29 days of jail credit in 10 CRS 050861 and 91 days credit in 10 CRS 050865.
II. Jurisdiction
Ordinarily an appeal to this Court lies of right pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(b) following revocation of a defendant's probation and activation of his or her sentence. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1347 (2011) ( “When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, [a] defendant may appeal under [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27].”).