24-K-360
[…] Relator included a Legal Service Programs' Declaration certifying that relator had produced evidence that his income is less than or equal to 125% of the federal poverty level. Finally, Relator submitted a third-party affidavit signed by an individual who stated that she knew Relator "well" and that he was unable to pay the costs of court in advance or as they accrued or to post bond because of his poverty and lack of means. The trial court then denied the motion to proceed in forma pauperis, without a hearing and without reasons, by writing "denied" on the motion.
La. C.C.P. art. 5183 provides in pertinent part:
B. (1) Upon the filing of the completed application and supporting affidavits, the court shall render an order that does one of the following:
(a) Grants the application and allows the applicant to litigate or to continue the litigation without paying the costs in advance.
(b) Denies the application with written reasons for such denial. (c) Sets the matter for a contradictory hearing.
The comment to the 2021 amendment of La. C.C.P. art. 5183 explains:
The comment to the 2021 amendment states:
Paragraph B of this Article has been amended to require the court to do one of three things after a person has filed a completed application to proceed in forma pauperis with the requisite supporting affidavits: (1) grant the application and allow the applicant to proceed in forma pauperis, (2) deny the application and provide written reasons for such denial, or (3) set the matter for a contradictory hearing.
The requirement under this provision that written reasons be provided by the court upon the denial of an application is intended to provide the applicant with additional information necessary to, for example, correct a deficiency in the application.