2022-0020
[…] RSA 105:13-b governs the confidentiality of police personnel files and "is designed to balance the rights of criminal defendants against the countervailing interests of the police and the public in the confidentiality of officer personnel records." Duchesne, 167 N.H. at 780. This statute "cannot limit the defendant's constitutional right to obtain all exculpatory evidence," id. at 781 (quotation omitted); it merely effectuates that right, see Am. Civil Liberties Union of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of State Police, 176 N.H.__, __(decided Nov. 29, 2023) (slip op. at 8).
As relevant here, RSA 105:13-b, II provides that, "[i]f a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence [in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case] is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required." This provision "covers situations in which there is uncertainty as to whether evidence contained within police personnel files is, in fact, exculpatory." Duchesne, 167 N.H. at 781. The record reflects that this was the situation presented to the trial court.