State v. Robertson
[…] 2. Opportunity to Amend

Robertson assigns that the district court erred in denying his postconviction motion without giving him an opportunity to amend his pleading. The record demonstrates that Robertson did not request leave to amend his postconviction motion at any point prior to the time the district court denied postconviction relief. Robertson acknowledges this, but argues he did not ask leave to amend, because the procedure used by the court was improper and misled him into thinking his motion was sufficiently pled.

Robertson's argument is based on a misreading of the language of § 29–3001(2), which provides:

Unless the [postconviction] motion and the files and records of the case show ... that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice [of the motion] to

be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.

Robertson argues that after he filed his postconviction motion, the district court asked the State to respond.