State v. Robertson
[…] Davio v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 280 Neb. 263, 786 N.W.2d 655 (2010).

Id.

Id.

But the liberal pleading rules that govern civil actions are inconsistent with postconviction proceedings. And grafting the civil pleading rules onto postconviction proceedings is problematic for several reasons.

First, postconviction proceedings have their own pleading requirements, and extending civil pleading rules to postconviction proceedings is unnecessary. According to § 29–3001(1), a prisoner claiming a right to be released due to a constitutional violation may file a verified motion “stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.” The court shall grant a prompt hearing on the motion “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.”