affirming circuit court's placement of acquitee in out-of-state facility where no in-state facility provided adequate level of security
[…] III, § 5; (2) the transfer is inconsistent with the statutory directive requiring him to be placed in the “least restrictive environment” to manage his mental health problems; and (3) the transfer is not permitted under the Interstate Compact on the Mentally Disordered Offender, W.Va.Code § 27–15–1.
A. Transportation Clause
Mr. Robertson argues that his transfer to the South Carolina treatment facility is barred by the transportation clause contained in the West Virginia Constitution, art. III, § 5, which states, “No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offence committed within the same [.]” The crux of Mr. Robertson's argument is that he has been forcibly banished to South Carolina in violation of the transportation clause. We note that “banishment” is
.Section 5 of article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides,