affirming circuit court's placement of acquitee in out-of-state facility where no in-state facility provided adequate level of security
[…] The circuit court found that no in-state facility was available to treat Mr. Robertson's mental illness and made findings of fact with regard to the necessity of placing Mr. Robertson in the South Carolina facility.
Though not raised by either party, we note that the circuit court's final order sending Mr. Robertson to South Carolina is consistent with the Interstate Compact on Mental Health, set forth in W.Va.Code § 27–14–1 [1957], which states, in relevant part, “[A]ny patient may be transferred to an institution in another state whenever there are factors based upon clinical determinations indicating that the care and treatment of said patient would be facilitated or improved thereby.” The testimony before the circuit court was that Mr. Robertson's two placements in West Virginia psychiatric hospitals, as well as his community placement, had failed and that the South Carolina treatment facility offered treatment that was unavailable in West Virginia.