Case No. 00-0528-CR.
[…] See Johnson , 207 Wis.2d at 244. A circuit court's failure "to ascertain that `the defendant in fact committed the crime charged' is an erroneous exercise of discretion." Id. (quoted source omitted). As the supreme court has also clarified, however, "what is admitted by a guilty or no contest plea is all the material facts alleged in the charging document." State v. Rachwal , 159 Wis.2d 494, 509, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991).
¶ 18. Additionally, a defendant may be sentenced as a habitual criminal if he or she is a "repeater" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) (1999-2000), which provides, in relevant part, that a "repeater" is one who "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, . . . which conviction remain[s] of record and unreversed." Generally, a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater if "the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state." Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).