NO. 20-KH-440
[…] On September 18, 2020, nearly eight years after his convictions and sentences became final, defendant filed an application for post-conviction relief in the trial court, claiming that his non-unanimous jury verdict was unconstitutional and insufficient to sustain his convictions and sentences in light of the United States Supreme Court's Ramos decision. On November 5, 2020, the trial judge granted defendant's application for post-conviction relief, ordering that defendant is entitled to a new trial pursuant to the United State Supreme Court's pronouncement in the Ramos decision.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 (A)(2) permits a defendant to seek post-conviction relief outside of the applicable time limitations if "the claim ... is based upon a final ruling of an appeal court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case[.]" (Emphasis added).