State v. Roberts
[…] Super. Ct. Crim. R. 12(b)(2).

State v. Baker, 679 A.2d 1002, 1006 (Del. Super. 1996).

Id.

A. A Section 1503(a) "enterprise" also may be the victim of the alleged racketeering activity.

9. Defendant argues the racketeering charge must be dismissed as a matter of law because the alleged victim and enterprise cannot be the same under Section 1503(a). In other words, Defendant contends the claim must be dismissed because Cox and HCAC are the alleged victims of the racketeering activity as well as the alleged enterprises through which the activity was conducted.

10. Section 1503(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate
in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of an unlawful debt.

11. Although there is no Delaware case directly addressing this issue, the parties agree this Court should consider federal precedent because Delaware's RICO statute essentially is an adaptation of the federal statute.