State v. Roberts
[…] This chapter is intended to apply to conduct beyond what is traditionally regarded as "organized crime" or "racketeering."
Accordingly, the Chapter explicitly applies to more than what traditionally is considered organized crime. This is consistent with the drafter's intent "that a person who engages in a continuing pattern of illicit conduct is more culpable than a person who engages in one instance of that conduct."

Stroik v. State, 671 A.2d 1335, 1342 (Del. 1996).

21. Additionally, Section 1503(a) provides "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to . . . participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . ." The statute, therefore, targets racketeers acting alone. In view of the statute's application to individual racketeers, the Court is left to consider Defendant's argument that no enterprise existed apart from her.

11 Del. C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added).