State v. Roberts
[…] B. A Section 1503(a) claim properly may be brought against a single defendant.

19. Defendant also argues Count I should be dismissed because (i) she acted alone, and (ii) no racketeering enterprise existed apart from her. Defendant appears to argue that, like the association of officers in Jaguar Cars, a group of co-conspirators is necessary to satisfy the requirement of a separate "enterprise" under Section 1503(a). Additionally, Defendant argues Section 1503(a) was designed to target groups of organized criminals, which does not apply to this case because she acted alone.

20. Section 1501 of Delaware's RICO statute provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to guard against and prevent the infiltration and illegal acquisition of legitimate economic enterprises by racketeering practices, and the use and exploitation of both legal and illegal enterprises to further criminal activities. This chapter is intended to apply to conduct beyond what is traditionally regarded as "organized crime" or "racketeering."
Accordingly, the Chapter explicitly applies to more than what traditionally is considered organized crime.