State v. Roberts
[…] The State takes the position that Roberts never had consent to take the air conditioners out of the apartment or to use them for any purpose other than to cool the apartment. Roberts argues that since she had consent to use the air conditioners pursuant to the residential lease, there is no evidence to support the element of the offense that she acted "without consent of the owner," even though the evidence supports the element of a different offense. Roberts has conceded that the facts do support all of the elements of R.C. 2913.02(A)(2), which define Theft as exerting control over property, "beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner." Although the trial court made a factual finding that Roberts had limited consent to use the air conditioner, the trial court found that the evidence was sufficient to prove the element that she acted without the consent of the owner when she removed the air conditioning units from the apartment.