State v. Roberts
[…] State v. Roberts, 350 N.W.2d 448, 451 (Minn. App. 1984). This court has frequently cited Roberts for the premise that, although the burglary statute does not contain express language requiring the defendant to know he lacked consent to enter the premises, because trespass is a lesser-included offense he still must know that he lacks consent.

  4. State v. Givins

    A15-0685 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 11, 2016)

    However, misdemeanor trespass in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(4) (2014), which is a lesser-included offense of burglary, requires that one "intentionally" "occupies or enters the . . . building of another, without claim of right or consent of the owner." See State v. Roberts, 350 N.W.2d 448, 450-51 (Minn. App. 1984); Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4) ("An included offense may be . . . [a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.").