No. 96-184-C.A.
[…] This Executive Order, though it did not directly address the appointment of counsel on post-conviction-relief applications, generally stated that owing to insufficient appropriations, counsel would be appointed only when constitutionally required. It is undisputed that the appointment of counsel in aid of a post-conviction proceeding is not required by the Federal Constitution. Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 557, 107 S. Ct. 1990, 1994, 95 L.Ed.2d 539, 547 (1987). However, § 10-9.1-5 reads as follows:
"An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant. An indigent applicant is entitled, to the extent deemed appropriate by the court, to be provided with stenographic, printing and other costs necessary to proceed under this chapter." (Emphases added.)
This statute requires the appointment of counsel for an indigent applicant when the Public Defender is not available. We have held that a public official may not expend public funds in the absence of a valid appropriation by the Legislature.