No. 2001 KA 3030.
[…] THE DEFENDANT'S RIGHT TO WITHDRAW HIS GUILTY PLEA
In his only assignment of error, the defendant asserts that since an essential element of his plea agreement was that he be allowed to withdraw it if he were sentenced to more than probation, and because the trial judge originally gave him a sentence of seven years at hard labor, he should be allowed to withdraw his plea.
General Law Pertaining to Withdrawal of a Guilty Plea
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 559(A) states, "The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." A trial court's decision is discretionary, subject to reversal only if that discretion is abused or arbitrarily exercised. State v.