State v. Roberts
[…] The State responds that the Act bars Roberts from challenging the final judgments entered in his case.

"Statutory interpretation is a question of law that receives de novo review from this Court." State v. Burke, 166 Idaho 621, 623, 462 P.3d 599, 601 (2020) (citing State v. Schulz, 151 Idaho 863, 865, 264 P.3d 970, 972 (2011)). Idaho Code section 19-4901(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state . . . may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this act to secure relief." I.C. § 19-4901(a)(1).