No. A-18-816 No. A-18-982.
[…] In re Interest of Mercedes L. et al., 26 Neb. App. 737, 923 N.W.2d 751 (2019).
Thus, the relevant question for Robert's remaining assignments of error is whether the State met its burden to show that discontinuing reasonable efforts as well as disallowing visitation and contact was in Brittney Sue's best interests, and we find that it did.
(i) Discontinuing Department's Reasonable Efforts
Robert assigns that the juvenile court erred in relieving the Department from providing reasonable efforts to reunify Brittney Sue with him. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01(4) (Cum. Supp. 2018), "[r]easonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that: . . . (c) [t]he parental rights of the parent to a sibling of the juvenile have been terminated involuntarily.
Here, Robert's parental rights to his four older children had been terminated involuntarily on August 4, 2018. Thus, the juvenile court was no longer required to provide Robert with reasonable efforts to reunify with Brittney Sue. And after our de novo review of the record, we find that relieving the Department of providing reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify Brittney Sue with Robert was in her best interests. Robert's testimony at the September 28, hearing showed that he was unwilling or unable to submit to the Department's guidelines. He protested the use of a neutral space for visitation, and, other than with Andor, he was not open to redirection from Department caseworkers or providers. Further, at the August 1 hearing, the testimony of caseworkers and providers demonstrated that Robert was difficult to work with. Since his children's cases began in 2016, Robert made little progress in developing parenting skills; and over the course of Brittney Sue's case, he made little progress on the goals established by the reunification program. Robert's home presents hazards that without careful parental oversight could cause Brittney Sue harm. Robert has failed to demonstrate that he appreciates these hazards. In sum, the record shows that Robert has not responded positively to the Department's past reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family, and continuing those efforts are not in Brittney Sue's best interests.
(ii) Denying Robert Visitation and Contact
Robert next assigns that the juvenile court erred in denying him visitation and contact with Brittney Sue.