Appeal No. C-030547.
[…] The issue was raised for the first time after trial court had rendered its finding of guilt, and, therefore, Roark waived the issue. The third assignment of error is overruled.
See State v. Brown (1988), 43 Ohio App.3d 39, 539 N.E.2d 1159; State v. Grant, 12th Dist. No. CA2003-05-114, 2004-Ohio-2810.
The final assignment of error is that the trial court's imposition of fines totaling $75,000 was excessive. Roark argues that the trial court did not consider whether he had the ability to pay the fines. R.C. 2929.18(E) states that a court "may hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it." A hearing is not mandatory. Given that the evidence presented to the trial court was that Roark had skimmed at least $250,000 from the bingo operations, the trial court had no reason to question Roark's ability to pay.