No. CR97-262883
[…] (Emphasis added.) See DEFENDANT'S MOTION, p. 1.
General Statutes § 53a-54b "genuinely narrow[s] the class of persons eligible for the death penalty"; (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Romano v. Oklahoma, 512 U.S. 1, 7, 114 S.Ct. 2004, 129 L.Ed.2d 1 (1994); by enumerating only nine behaviors which will expose a person to the death penalty. General Statutes § 53a-46a(b) bifurcates the guilt determining proceedings from the sentencing proceedings. General Statutes § 53a-46a(1) enumerates the seven statutorily recognized aggravating factors; at least one of which must be found in order to consider the defendant eligible for the death sentence. General Statutes § 53a-46(d) permits the consideration of "the defendant's character, background, or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime" as mitigation; whereas subsection (h) sets our four statutory mitigating factors which if found to exist, bar the imposition of the death penalty altogether. See Romano v. Oklahoma, supra, 7; McClesky v.