No. CR97-262883
[…] (Cite omitted)
During extensive individual voir dire, questions on what impact, if any, would the race of the defendant or victim play in deliberations were not asked. If the circumstances of a particular case indicate a significant likelihood that racial bias may influence a jury, the Constitution requires questioning as to such bias. Ristaino v. Ross, 424 U.S. 589, 596 (1976).
III. The Proposed Hearing
General Statutes § 53a-46b provides for immediate review of all cases in which defendants are sentenced to death. Subsection (b) of the statute provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that: (1) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factors; or (2) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating factor specified in subsection (i) of section 53a-46a." Prior to October 1, 1995, the statute included a third subdivision which required the Supreme Court to affirm the death sentence unless it determined that the sentence was "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases . . ." General Statutes (Rev. 1981) § 53a-46b.