STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ricardo F. RIVERA, Appellant.
[…] State v. Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1079, 319 P.3d 528 (2014). We must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meaning. State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 495, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we will not speculate about legislative intent and will refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. See State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 685, 317 P.3d 54 (2014).
The portion of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512 relevant to this issue states:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction ... for rape ... may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
“(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
“(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
“(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
“(b)(1) The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of a petition made under subsection (a) and shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to respond.
“(2) Upon receiving notice of a petition made under subsection (a), the prosecuting attorney shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that any remaining biological material that was secured in connection with the case is preserved pending the completion of proceedings under this section.
“(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.
....
“(e) The court may at any time appoint counsel for an indigent applicant under this section.”
The district court's determination pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512(c) that further DNA testing in this case would be cumulative and could not result in exculpatory evidence is the portion of the statute at issue here.