STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ricardo F. RIVERA, Appellant.
[…] Andrews, No. 107,506, 2013 WL 2991069, at *4 (Kan.App.) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 298 Kan. 1204 (2013) (defendant's argument in support of his request for DNA testing failed because he had not identified any known biological material that could be tested).
The DNA testing provisions of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512 are predicated on the existence of identified biological material available for testing. The statute requires the prosecutor to preserve “any remaining biological material that was secured in connection with the case.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512(b)(2). The statute does not require the prosecutor to preserve for possible future testing all physical evidence that might contain biological material.