State v. Rivera
[…] In its written ruling, the trial court stated that Rivera was sentenced to 70 months of incarceration, the high end of his initial standard range. The court continued: "With firearm enhancements, the total amount of confinement and community custody ordered for [Rivera] was 94 months." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 56. It concluded that Rivera's sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum of 120 months. Accordingly, it denied his motion. Rivera appeals.

State v. Rivera, noted at 111 Wn. App. 1041 (2002).

Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).

RCW 9.94A.505 provides, in pertinent part, that a court may not sentence a defendant to a "term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum [sentence] for the crime as provided under chapter 9A.20 RCW." RCW 9.94A.505(5); Laws of Washington (2000), ch. 28, § 5.

We review a trial court's CrR 7.8(b) ruling for an abuse of discretion. State v. Littlefair, 112 Wn. App. 749, 772, 51 P.3d 116 (2002).