State v. Rivera
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Additionally, we observe that the Rules of Evidence do not apply at sentencing, see Rule 11-1101(D)(3)(c) NMRA, and the trial court has "broad statutory authority to consider at sentencing 'whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision.'" State v. Gardner, 2003-NMCA-107, ¶ 43, 134 N.M. 294, 76 P.3d 47 (quoting NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15.1(A) (2009) ("The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence.")). {12} In the current case, the same judge presided over Defendant's trial and the resentencing hearing and, therefore, was aware of the evidence presented against Defendant.