No. 1 CA-CR 11-0760
[…] First, Defendant argues that the two states' laws do not conform because 720 ILCS 570/401 prohibits the manufacture of "counterfeit substance[s]" and the same conduct is only a class 6 felony under A.R.S. § 13-3453, which prohibits the manufacture of "imitation controlled substances." But "counterfeit substance[s]" for purposes of 720 ILCS 570/401 are always controlled substances, whereas the same is not necessarily true of "imitation controlled substances" for purposes of A.R.S. § 13-3453. Compare 720 ILCS 570/102(g) ("'Counterfeit substance' means a controlled substance, which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.") (emphasis added) with A.R.S. § 13-3451(4), (2) ("'Imitation controlled substance' means a drug, substance or immediate precursor which does or does not contain a controlled substance that by texture, consistency or color or dosage unit appearance as evidenced by color, shape, size or markings,