No. 30080.
[…] Miller, 105 Hawai‘i 394, 98 P.3d 265 (App.2004).
(4) The family court erred by failing to accord Rivera her right to pre-sentence allocution. Rivera's right to allocution under HRPP Rule 32(a) and article I, section 5 of the Hawai‘i State Constitution were violated when the family court imposed sentence without personally addressing Rivera and instead addressed Rivera through her counsel. See State v. Schaefer, 117 Hawai‘i 490, 498, 184 P.3d 805, 813 (App.2008).
The family court also erred when it failed to order a pre-sentence diagnosis and report (PSI), in violation of HRS § 706–601, which provides that “the court shall order a presentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where: ... (b) The defendant is less than twenty-two years of age and has been convicted of a crime.” HRS § 706–601(1)(b). Rivera was convicted of the crime of harassment and was nineteen years old when sentence was imposed; thus, the court was required to order a PSI and consider the report before imposing sentence.