State v. Rissen
[…] During the hearing, the judge asked the prosecutor, “I don't think the highway patrol can issue a summonses [sic ] to appear on misdemeanors, can they? Unless it's traffic-related?” Later in the hearing, the judge stated: “Well, this isn't a traffic offense; it's a criminal offense, which ... is initiated with the filing of a[n] affidavit for prosecution and a complaint; right?” The district court found that the uniform notice to appear was “defective” and dismissed it with costs taxed to the State.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2408 governs the issuance of a notice to appear under the Kansas criminal code. The statute provides in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, whenever a law enforcement officer detains any person without a warrant, for any act punishable as a misdemeanor, and such person is not immediately taken before a magistrate for further proceedings, the officer may serve upon such person a written notice to appear in court.

Such notice to appear shall contain the name and address of the person detained, the crime charged, and the time and place when and where such person shall appear in court.

“(2) The time specified in such notice to appear must be at least seven days after such notice is given unless the person shall demand an earlier hearing.

“(5) Such law enforcement officer shall cause to be filed, without unnecessary delay, a complaint in the court in which a person released under subsection (4) is given notice to appear, charging the crime stated in said notice.”