No. A07-1602.
[…] The district court also instructed the jury that, to prove first-degree assault, the state had to prove that appellant assaulted K.B. and that appellant inflicted great bodily harm on K.B. The district court did not define "assault" within these parts of the jury instructions. But the district court did define "assault" when it instructed the jury on fifth-degree assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2004) ("`Assault' is: (1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another."). The court stated that the state had to prove that "[appellant] intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on [R.S.] `Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of a person's physical condition."