No. A07-1602.
[…] Id.
Appellant was charged with second-degree intentional murder and second-degree unintentional murder for the death of D.B. An individual commits second-degree intentional murder if that individual "causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation." Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2004). An individual commits second-degree unintentional murder if that individual "causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting." Id. subd. 2(1) (2004). The underlying "felony offense" was the commission or attempted commission of first-and or second-degree assault. First-degree assault includes the infliction of "great bodily harm" while committing the offense with a dangerous weapon. Minn.